State Wrestling Tournament Area Results Day 1 03 Mar 12

Class AA

New Prague

113 Griffin Parriott

*1st Round – W fall :14 vs. Phengsaxon Xiong, St. Paul Johnson

*Quarterfinal – W 3-0 vs. Tony Lynn, Adrian Area

145 Morgan Parriott (Eliminated)

*1st Round – L vs. Colton Vekved, Becker

 

Scott West

106 David Flynn

*1st Round – L 6-5 vs. Jakob Stageberg, New London-Spicer

*Consolation 1st Round – W 7-0 vs. Cortez Arredondo, Simley

113 Zach Siegle

*1st Round – W fall 5:29 vs. Devon Felten, Austin

*Quarterfinal – L 5-4 vs. Kyle Gliva, Simley

*Consolation 1st Round – W 1-0 vs. Dylan Connell, Chisago Lakes Area

120 Luke Betchwars

*1st Round – W 12-1 vs. Treyton Austvold, New London-Spicer

*Quarterfinal – W fall 3:47 vs. Eric Bourgeois, Monticello

138 Andrew Fogarty

*1st Round – W 7-0 vs. Brady Anderson, Rush City/Braham

*Quarterfinal – L 3-2 vs. Chevy Goble, Simley

*Consolation 1st Round – W 9-2 vs. Blake Spinks, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield/Odin

145 Gabe Fogarty

*1st Round – W fall 2:53 vs. Matt Poppema, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster/Spirit Lake

*Quarterfinal – W 15-1 vs. Tyler Bemboom, Foley

152 Charlie Pesch

*1st Round – W 4-3 vs. Joe Virga, Chisago Lakes Area

*Quarterfinal – L 15-0 vs. Nick Wanzek, Simley

*Consolation 1st Round – W Injury default vs. William Sustercich, Foley

170 Nick Dvorak

*1st Round – L fall :33 vs. Micah Barnes, Simley

*Consolation 1st Round – W 1-0 vs. Matt Willaby, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield/Odin

182 Jake DeWeese (Eliminated)

*1st Round – L 19-4 vs. Lance Benick, Totino-Grace

*Consolation 1st Round – L 5-2 vs. Connor McCormick, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove

HWT Michael Kroells

*1st Round – W fall 1:17 vs. Richie Donovan, Totino-Grace

*Quarterfinal – W fall :55 vs. Josh Linder, Princeton

 

Montgomery-Londale/LeCenter

132 Mason Brownlee

*1st Round – L 5-2 vs. Stephen Mincey, Simley

*Consolation 1st Round – W 11-4 vs. Zach Baker

138 Matt Lloyd

*1st Round – W 4-3 vs. Jake Berthiaume, Monticello

*Quarterfinal – L 4-1 vs. Quade Zupko, Chisago Lakes Area

*Consolation 1st Round – L 3-2 vs. Carter Holthaus, Albany

160 Gus Phillips

*1st Round – L 17-4 vs. Sam Haas, Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley

*Consolation 1st Round – W 9-4 vs. Holden Nelson, Thief River Falls/Goodridge

 

Class A

LeSueur-Henderson

152 Chris Pfarr

*1st Round – W 10-4 vs. Nick Stafford, Border West

*Quarterfinal – L 7-0 vs. Curt Maas, Medford

*Consolation 1st Round – W 14-3 vs. Brad Meyer, Pierz

182 Brett Pfarr

*1st Round – W 20-6 vs. Matt Haraldson, Pipestone Area

*Quarterfinal – W 12-5 vs. Dillon Card, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale

220 Austin Pagel

*1st Round – L 10-1 vs. Wabasso/Red Rock Center

*Consolation 1st Round – W 15-4 vs. Taylor Carlson, United North Central

HWT Aaron Bruihler

*1st Round – W fall 1:08 vs. Alex Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central

*Quarterfinal – L 3-1 vs. Pedro Guevara, Lake City

*Consolation 1st Round – W fall 2:00 vs. Alex Goodwin, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena

 

Class AAA

Prior Lake

113 Tanner Johnshoy

*1st Round – W 1-0 vs. Garrett Wangsness, Albert Lea Area

*Quarterfinal – W 3-1 3xOT vs. James Pleski, Forest Lake

126 Blake Carlisle

*1st Round – W 3-1 OT vs. Amin Buta, Minneapolis South

*Quarterfinal – L 7-0 vs. Steve Levine, Rosemount

*Consolation 1st Round – L 6-4 vs. Devin Wolf, Irondale

138 Matt Kahnke (Eliminated)

*1st Round – L fall 4:43 vs. Lincoln Mallinger, St. Michael-Albertville

170 Alex Hart

*1st Round – W Injury default vs. Gary Knick, St. Paul Central

*Quarterfinal – L 5-1 vs. Ben Sullivan, Apple Valley

*Consolation 1st Round – W 6-0 vs. Leaf Palmer, Centennial

 

Shakopee

113 Alex Coleman

*1st Round – W 4-1 vs. Wayde Hall, Stillwater Area

*Quarterfinal – L fall :54 vs. Tommy Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville

*Consolation 1st Round – L 4-3 vs. Dan Rosa, Rosemount

160 Sam Hall (Eliminated)

*1st Round – L fall 3:17 vs. Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley

*Consolation 1st Round – L 10-4 vs. Corey Parsons, Andover

195 Scott Bode (Eliminated)

*1st Round – W 12-4 vs. Caleb Butler, Blaine

*Quarterfinal – L 14-0 vs. Cody Linssen, Park-Cottage Grove

*Consolation 1st Round – L 6-3 vs. Brady Goebel, Sartell-St. Stephen

HWT Corey Anderson

*1st Round – W fall 3:15 vs. Mick Nelson, Mounds View

*Quarterfinal – W 4-3 vs. Tanner Lowe, Coon Rapids

 

Chaska

106 Isaac Loosbrock (Eliminated)

*1st Round – L 6-4 vs. Brian Maas, Bemidji

120 Trent Butcher (Eliminated)

*1st Round – L 16-0 vs. Seth Gross, Apple Valley

*Consolation 1st Round – L 9-5 vs. Austin Jordan, Stillwater Area

145 Ethan Loosbrock

*1st Round – W 14-5 vs. Harry Bramley, Burnsville

*Quarterfinal – W 7-4 vs. Tyler Hebig, Mound-Westonka

 

Chanhassen

138 Brendan Olevson

*1st Round – L 6-4 vs. Adam Hammer, Osseo

*Consolation 1st Round – W 4-2 vs. Tyler Isaacson, Forest Lake

HWT Reid Johnson (Eliminated)

*1st Round – L 4-1 vs. Michael Kessler, St. Michael-Albertville

 

Lakeville North

132 Colton Pasvogel (Eliminated)

*1st Round – L 6-2 OT vs. Collin Sohn, Wayzata

145 Lucas Westrich (Eliminated)

*1st Round – L 9-8 vs. Seth Pollock, Wilmar

160 Anton Kalista

*1st Round – W fall 5:02 vs. Bryan Rachuy, Hastings

*Quarterfinal – W 12-7 vs. Travis Holt, Cambridge-Isanti

170 Trystyn Hanson (Eliminated)

*1st Round – L 10-3 vs. Sam Moeller, Rosemount

182 Aaron Baker (Eliminated)

*1st Round – L fall 5:38 vs. Ryan Williamson, Rochester John Marshall

220 Aaron Almedina

*1st Round – W 14-8 vs. Daniel Keeler, Mounds View

*Quarterfinal – L fall :24 vs. Coyte Kuefner, Owatonna

*Consolation 1st Round – W 9-6 vs. Adam Treptau, Buffalo

 

Lakeville South

195 Tommy Peterson

*1st Round – W fall 2:38 vs. Casey Biever, Brainerd/Pillager

*Quarterfinal – W fall 4:33 vs. Mitchell Eull, St. Michael-Albertville

 

Northfield

132 Carson Canedy (Eliminated)

*1st Round – L 7-1 vs. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake

*Consolation 1st Round – L fall 2:38 vs. Dakota Trom, Apple Valley

138 Adam Woitalla

*1st Round – L 2-0 vs. Grant Nehring, St. Cloud Apollo

*Consolation 1st Round – W 11-0 vs. Joe Raymond, North St. Paul

 

Farmington

106 Taylor Venz

*1st Round – W fall 3:24 vs. Logan Walkow, Wilmar

*Quarterfinal – L 5-3 OT vs. Blane Tschida, Coon Rapids

*Consolation 1st Round – W 8-1 vs. Christian Bahl, Stillwater Area