State Wrestling, Feb. 28 – March 2, 2013 25 Feb 13

LISTEN FOR LIVE PLAY BY PLAY AND REPORTS FROM THE MINNESOTA STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT STARTING FRIDAY MORNING AT 9 A.M. ON KCHK/KRDS AND ONLINE AT KCHKRADIO.NET

 

Click on the image below to view photos

 

State Wrestling Individuals Results 3/2/13

Class AA

 

New Prague

120 Griffin Parriott 3rd Place

*Consolation Quarterfinal – W forfeit vs. Zach Spychalla, Simley

*Consolation Semifinal – W 5-1 vs. Tyler Giza, Fergus Falls

*3rd Place – W 13-5 vs. Logan Stiller, Monticello

126 James Berg

*Consolation Quarterfinal – L 5-0 vs. Tristan Manderfeld, Foley Eliminated

152 Morgan Parriott

*Consolation Quarterfinal – L 3-0 vs. Walker Thiele, Totino-Grace Eliminated

220 Nathan Preston 4th Place

*Consolation Quarterfinal – W 12-2 vs. Max Kaping, Litchfield

*Consolation Semifinal – W 11-2 vs. Joe Schiller, Totino-Grace

*3rd Place – L fall 1:42 vs. Jacob Claybaugh, Waseca

 

Scott West

113 David Flynn 4th Place

*Semifinal – L 6-4 OT vs. Abbot Aho, Fergus Falls

*Consolation Semifinal – W 5-1 vs. Stephen Holecek, Thief River Falls

*3rd Place – L 11-2 vs. Skyler Petry, WEM/JWP

126 Zach Siegle 3rd Place

*Consolation Quarterfinal – W 7-0 vs. Tony Lynn, Adrian

*Consolation Semifinal – W 7-0 vs. Blake Miller, Staples-Motley

*3rd Place – W 2-0 vs. Tristen Manderfeld, Foley

132 Jake Weierke 6th Place

*Semifinal – L 14-6 vs. Kyle Gliva, Simley

*Consolation Semifinal – L 8-0 vs. Logan Kass, Benilde-St. Margarets

*5th Place – L 8-3 vs. Keith Thell, Foley

138 Luke Zilverberg 3rd Place

*Semifinal – L 1-0 vs. Coltan Langaniere, Kasson-Mantorville

*Consolation Semifinal – W 15-6 vs. Zach Baker, Detroit Lakes

*3rd Place – W 5-0 vs. Mason Brownlee, TCU

160 Andrew Fogarty 3rd Place

*Consolation Quarterfinal – W 4-0 vs. Ben Loosbrock, Fulda/Murray County Central 

*Consolation Semifinal – W 9-0 vs. Colton Vekved, Becker

*3rd Place – W fall 2:45 vs. Holden Nelson, Thief River Falls

 

TCU

138 Mason Brownlee 4th Place

*Semifinal – L 6-5 3xOT vs. Brett Stolarzyk, Stewartville

*Consolation Semifinal – W 5-3 vs. Zach Beaumaster, Monticello

*3rd Place – L 5-0 vs. Luke Zilverberg, Scott West

152 Josh Selly Runner-Up

*Semifinal – W 4-3 vs. Carter Holthaus, Albany

*Championship – L fall 1:09 vs. Jake Short, Simley

 

Class AAA


Prior Lake

120 Tanner Johnshoy 3rd Place

*Semifinal – L 11-3 vs. Tommy Thorn, STMA

*Consolation Semifinal – W 6-2 vs. Travis Swanson, Cambridge-Isanti

*3rd Place – W fall :44 vs. Reid Lyden, East Ridge

138 Blake Carlisle 3rd Place

*Semifinal – L fall :38 vs. Mitch Bengston, St. Cloud Apollo

*Consolation Semifinal – W fall 4:53 vs. Jose Rodriguez, Henry Sibley

*3rd Place – W 4-2 vs. Owen Webster, Shakopee

170 Robby Schultz 

*Consolation Quarterfinal – L 7-6 vs. Tommy Longendyke, White Bear Lake Eliminated

182 Rylee Streifel

*Consolation Quarterfinal – L 2-0 vs. Ricky Briggs, STMA Eliminated

195 Alex Hart 3rd Place

*Consolation Quarterfinal – W fall 3:28 vs. Trom Peterson, Apple Valley

*Consolation Semifinal – W fall 2:19 vs. Daryale Harris, Hastings

*3rd Place – W 1-0 vs. Justice Davis, Centennial

HWT Luis Pinto

*Consolation Quarterfinal – L 7-2 vs. Spencer Sorenson, Owatonna Eliminated

 

Shakopee

106 Alex Lloyd 5th Place

*Consolation Quarterfinal – W 10-4 vs. Josh Bryant, Coon Rapids

*Consolation Semifinal – L fall 2:03 vs. Mitchell McKee, STMA

*5th Place – W 8-5 OT vs. Jack Bergeland, Centennial

138 Owen Webster 4th Place

*Semifinal – L 9-5 vs. Cole Slade, STMA

*Consolation Semifinal – W 8-3 vs. Lucas Hansen, Albert Lea

*3rd Place – W 4-2 vs. Owen Webster, Shakopee

152 Patrick Casey 4th Place

*Consolation Quarterfinal – W 6-1 vs. Collin Sohn, Wayzata

*Consolation Semifinal – W 5-4 vs. Brandon Krone, Anoka

*3rd Place – L 4-1 vs. Justin Herold-Plakut, Woodbury

220 Cayden O’Fallon 3rd Place

*Semifinal – L 19-5 vs. Justin Cumberbatch, Alexandria

*Consolation Semifinal – W 9-2 vs. George Weege, Winona

*3rd Place – W fall 5:48 vs. Andrew Gustafson, Centennial

 

Lakeville North

160 Lucas Westrich 4th Place

*Consolation Quarterfinal – W 7-5 vs. Jacob Rukavina, Eastview

*Consolation Semifinal – W 15-13 vs. Cory Berry, Champlin Park

*3rd Place – L 8-2 vs. Joseph Carpenter, Moorhead

182 Tristyn Hanson 5th Place

*Semifinal – L 9-2 vs. David Johnson, Apple Valley

*Consolation Semifinal – L 6-2 vs. Ricky Briggs, STMA

*5th Place – W 6-4 4xOT vs. Matt Njos, Anoka

 

Lakeville South

145 Shamar Williams

*Consolation Quarterfinal – L 3-2 vs. Travis Holt, Cambridge-Isanti Eliminated

195 Tommy Peterson Champion

*Semifinal – W 13-4 vs. Daryale Harris, Wayzata

*Championship – W 3-2 vs. Chase Morlock, Moorhead