DRS Update 7-23-14 23 Jul 14

Region 3C Tournament 

2014 Region 3C play will consist of all 12 DRS League Class C teams, and will commence immediately after the conclusion of the Regular Season.  There will not be DRS Division Playoffs this year.  Following the Regular Season, DRS teams will be seeded 1-12 based on their League record.  

Round 1

Round 1 of Region 3C, which starts on Wednesday, July 23, will consist of the #1 seed facing the #12 seed, the #2 seed facing the #11 seed, etc., in a best 2 out of 3 series.  The 6 winners of these series will advance, while the 6 losers are eliminated and done for the season.  Seeding Standings can be found here:  Standings

Wednesday, July 23rd:                                                                  

(#2) St. Patrick at (#11) Webster, 8 pm @ Veseli (Gm 1)

(#4) Faribault at (#9) Lonsdale, 7:30 pm (Gm 1)  -  Feature Game7:15 pm – AM 1350/95.5 FM/kchkradio.net

(#7) Montgomery at (#6) Union Hill, 8 pm (Gm 1)

 

Thursday, July 24th:                                                                       

(#8) New Prague at (#5) Prior Lake, 7:30 pm (Gm 1)  -   Feature Game - 7:15 pm – 95.5 FM/kchkradio.net

 

Friday, July 25th:                                                                           

(#1) New Market at (#12) Veseli, 8 pm (Gm 1)

(#3) St. Benedict at (#10) Shakopee, 8 pm (Gm 1)

(#9) Lonsdale at (#4) Faribault, 7:30 pm (Gm 2)

 

Sunday, July 27th:                                                                          

(#12) Veseli at (#1) New Market (Gm 2)

(#11) Webster at (#2) St. Patrick, 2 pm (Gm 2)

(#10) Shakopee at (#3) St. Benedict, 2 pm (Gm 2)

(#5) Prior Lake at (#8) New Prague, 2 pm (Gm 2)

(#9) Lonsdale at (#4) Faribault, 2 pm (Gm 3-if nec)

(#6) Union Hill at (#7) Montgomery, 8 pm (Gm 2)  -  Feature Game - 7:45 pm – AM 1350/95.5 FM/kchkradio.net

 

Tuesday, July 29th:                                                                         

(#12) Veseli at (#1) New Market, @TBD (Gm 3-if nec)

(#11) Webster at (#2) St. Patrick, @ TBD (Gm 3-if nec)

(#10) Shakopee at (#3) St. Benedict, 8 pm @ Veseli (Gm 3-if nec)

(#8) New Prague at (#5) Prior Lake, 7:30 pm (Gm 3-if nec)

(#7) Montgomery at (#6) Union Hill, 8 pm (Gm 3-if nec)


Round 2

The 6 winners from Round 1 will enter a 6-team double elimination bracket, with the top 4 finishers qualifying for the State Tournament.  


State Tournament

The 2014 MBA State Tournament takes place in Jordan and Belle Plaine.  The State Tournament Bracket can be found here:  2014 Class C Bracket and will be filled out as Regions across the State finalize.

Region 3C #1 Seed: plays first game Sun 8/24, 7:30 pm at Belle Plaine vs. winner of Region 13 #2 Seed vs. Region 12 #4 Seed

Region 3C #2 Seed: plays first game Sat 8/16, 1:30 pm at Belle Plaine vs. Region 15 #4 Seed

Region 3C #3 Seed: plays first game Sat 8/16, 5:00 pm at Jordan vs. Region 12 #2 Seed

Region 3C #4 Seed: plays first game Sat 8/16, 11:00 am at Jordan vs. Region 1 #2 Seed