Feb. 27 - March 1, 2014 Wrestling Results

Individual Results:

Class A:                                                  Class AA:                             Class AAA:

 

   

106:

 

106:

Jackson Stauffacher, SW

Did Not Place

Round 1:

Lost 5-2 - Hser Eh Pwae, Worth

OUT

 

106:

Zach Smith, PL

Did Not Place

Round 1:

Lost 2-0 Kyle Rathman, AV 

OUT

 

Brent Jones, SHK

1st Class AAA 106

Round 1:

Won 8-0 Victor Gliva, Farm

Quarters:

Won 7-5 Aaron Dick, St. MA

Semi: 

Won 15-0 Naser Ali, Eagan

Title:

Won 7-0 Rylee Molitor, Srt. St.Steven

 

113:

Austin Anderly, LSH

1st Class A 113

Round 1:

Won by Fall 2:44 Zach Buseman, BEA

Quarterfinals:

Won 3-1 Michael Suda, Pipestone

Semi:

Won 4-3 Joey Majerus, Zum/Maz.

Title:

vs. Jared Goldsmith, Chatfield

 

113:

Ben Kelvington, SW

Did not Place

Round 1:

Won Fall 3:37 Ryan Wacker, NU

Quarters:

Lost 9-5 Jack Allar, B-St. Margrets

Wrestlebacks:

First Round:

Won by Fall 2:10 Josh Tarum, St.T

Second Round:

Lost 3-2 Nate Carlson, AML

OUT

 

113:

Alex Crowe, SHK

6th Class AAA 113

Round 1:

Won 1-0 Matt Muedeking, WBL

Quarters:

Won 10-6 Noah Buck, AV

Semi: 

Lost  8-0 Jamin LeDuc, Farm.

Wrestlebacks:

Third Round:

Lost 5-4 Jake Bergeland, Centennial

Fifth Place:

Lost by Fall 2:37 Austin Brenner, St. Cloud Tech

 

Wade Sullivan, LN

1st Class AAA 113

Round 1:

Won 6-0 Jake Baker, RMT

Quarters:

Won 10-1 Jake Bergeland, Cent.

Semi:

Won 8-5 Brian Maas, Bemiji
Title:
Won 10-7 Jamin LeDuc, Farmington
 

120:

 

 

120:

Chase Logelin, NP 

Did Not Place

Round 1:

Won 8-1 Zach Bigelbach, B-St.M

Quarters:

Lost by Fall 0:47 Skyler Petry, WEM/JWP

Wrestlebacks:

First Round:

Lost 6-4 OT Josh Bernier, TRF

OUT

 

120:

Dylan Sogge, PL

6th Class AAA 120 

Round 1:

Won Fall 5:33 Jack Herbes, MG

Quarters: 

Won 2-1 Brenden Buryska, Owa.
Semi:
Lost 9-2 Malik Stewart, Blaine
Wrestlebacks:
Third Round:
Lost 4-3 Gannon Volk, AV
Fifth Place:
Lost 7-3 Sam Bennyhoff, Mound-West.
 

Alex Lloyd, SHK

3rd Class AAA 120

Round 1:

Won Fall 1:56 Luis Sanchez, Has.

Quarters:

Won 19-9 Karl Keeler, MV

Semi:

Lost 6-2 Mitchell McKee, St.MA 
Wrestlebacks:
Third Round:
Won 12-8 Sam Bennyhoff, Mound-West.
Thrid Place:
Won 22-7 Gannon Volk, AV
 

126:

 

 

126:

David Flynn, SW 

Did Not Place

Round 1:

Won 5-0 Sam Pirrotta, PER

Quarters:

Lost by Fall 0:53 Anthony Luft, Worth.

OUT

 

126:

Kenny O’Neil, PL

Did Not Place

Round 1:

Won 3-1 Peter Nelson, St.C-A

Quarters:

Lost 3-1 George Farmah, Eastview
Wrestlebacks:
First Round:
Lost 6-4 Travis Swanson, Cambridge-Is.
OUT

 

Collin DeGrammont, LN

Did Not Place

Round 1:

Lost Fall 1:49 Tommy Thorn, St.MA

Wrestlebacks:

First Round:

Won 4-3 Zack Chytka, AV

Second Round:

Lost 11-4 Logan Saltou, Roch. JM

OUT

 

132:

 

 

132:

Griffin Parriott, NP

1st Class AA 132 

Round 1:

Won Fall 2:30 Hunter Rust,BSt.M

Quarters:

Won 10-8 Colin Ayers, WEM/JWP

Semi:

Won 9-3 Kyle Nordstrom, Simley
Title:
vs. Ty Griffin, Rockford
 

132:

Tyler Hanson, PL

Did Not Place

Round 1:

Lost 3-1 Kenny Mark, Moor.

OUT

 

Tyson Leon, SHK

Did Not Place

Round 1:

Won 10-5 Ryan Swenson, Osseo

Quarters:

Lost 9-4 Luke Rowh, Hast.

Wrestlebacks:

First Round:

Won 7-2 Ryan Reid, Mound-West.

Second Round:

Lost 8-6 OT Grant Bolduan, WBL
OUT
 

138:

 

 

138:

James Berg, NP

2nd Class AA 138

Round 1: 

Won 3-1 Tone Fuenffinger, Hib.

Quarters:

Won 4-2 Logan Kass, Montic.

Semi:

Won 15-2 Logan Knoshal, DB-LQP-MU

Title:

Lost 6-2 Zach Siegle, Scott West

 

Zach Siegle, SW

1st Class AA 138

Round 1:

Won 3-0 Bradly Johnson, Rock.

Quarters:

Won 4-2 Treyton Austvold, NLS

Semi:

Won 7-0 Nick Mergen, Albany

Title:

Won 6-2 James Berg, New Prague

 

138:

Alex Coleman, SHK

Did Not Place

Round 1:

Lost 9-1 James Pleski, FL

Wrestlebacks:

First Round:

Won by Fall 4:53 Philip Anderson, Rog.

Second Round:

Lost 2-1 Miles Patton, Roch. Mayo

OUT

 

145:

 

 

145:

 

 

145:

Blake Carlisle, PL

5th Class AAA 145

Round 1: 

Won TF 15-0 Justin Jenks, LF

Quarters:

Injury Default Nick Warne, Roccori
Semi:
Lost 5-2 Mark Voss, St. M-A
Wrestlebacks:
Third Round:
Lost 3-1 Brock Morgan, AV
Fifth Place:
Won 12-4 Justin Jenks, Little Falls
 
 

Dalton Peterson, LS

Did Not Place

Round 1:

Won Fall 2:36 Ethan Klein, Minn.

Quarters:

Lost 7-3 Ben Donnelly, Woodbury

Wrestlebacks:

First Round:

Won by Fall 0:55 Preston Flaherty, Anoka

Second Round:

Lost 9-7 Brock Morgan, AV

OUT

 

152:

 

 

152:

 

 

152:

Owen Webster, SHK 

1st Class AAA 152

Round 1:

Won Fall 1:59 Jake Johnson, HAS.

Quarters:

Won 5-3 J Herold-Plakut, Woodbury

Semi:

Won 4-3 Davionte Young, AV

Title:

Won 2-1 Brandon Krone, Anoka

 

160:

 

 

160:

Joe Heinz, NP

Did Not Place

Round 1:

Lost 11-3 Zach Kempema, Worth.

OUT

 

Andrew Fogarty, SW

1st Class AA 160

Round 1:

Won Fall 3:09 Tom Halonen, Das-Co.

Quarters:

Won 7-0 Charlie Schmid, Orono

Semi:

Won by Fall 3:30 Dane Ringquist, Fergus Falls

Title:

Won 11-0 Thomas Miller

 

160:

Sean O’Neil, PL

5th Class AAA 160

Round 1:

Won 3-2 Jackson Graham, AV

Quarters:

Won 7-1 Tom Handley, Cent.
Semi:
Lost 3-1 Cody Skog, Cambridge-Isanti
Wrestlebacks:
Third Round:
Lost 3-1 Matt Njos, Anoka
Fifth Place:
Won 5-1 Jackson Graham, AV
 

Lucas Westrich, LN

2nd Class AAA 160

Round 1:

Won 0:46 Avery Garski, Minn.

Quarters:

Won 12-3 Matt Njos, Anoka

Semi:

Won by Fall 5:48 Jacob Rukavina, Eastview

Title:

Lost 13-4 Cody Skog, Cambridge-Isanti

 

170:

 

 

170:

Derek Dahlke, SW

2nd Class AA 170

Round 1:

Won 7-1 Michael Avwunuma, Sim.

Quarters:

Won 3-0 Joe Weeding, DB-LQP-MU
Semi:
Won 7-5 Bobby Lee, Becker
Title:
Lost 7-5 Josh Selly, TCU

 

Josh Selly, TCU

1st Class AA 170

Round 1:

Won Fall 1:27 Cole Schmitz, Per.

Quarters:

Won 10-0 Blake Schroeder, Worth.

Semi:

Won 5-2 Luke Kelvington, Foley

Title:

vWon 7-5 Derek Dahlke, Scott West

 

170:

Robby Schultz, PL

Did Not Place

Round 1:

Won 8-2 Samuel Grove, Moor.

Quarters:

Lost by Fall 5:32 Mark Hall, AV

Wrestlebacks:

First Round:

Lost 8-1 OT Eli McGeehan

OUT

 

Michael Wagner, SHK

Did Not Place

Round 1:

Lost 12-5 Grant Wohlwend, Still.

OUT

 

182:

 

 

182:

Ray Carter, SW

Did Not Place

Round 1:

Lost 8-2 Tyler Midas, Foley

OUT 

 

182:

 

 

195:

 

 

195:

 

 

195:

Rylee Streifel, PL

3rd Class AAA 195

Round 1:

Won 4-1 Jordan Lemcke, Rog.
Quarters:
Won 2-0 Jake Briggs, St. MA
Semi:
Lost 8-4 Gable Steveson, AV
Wrestlebacks:
Third Round:
Won 4-0 Dakota Johnson, Cambridge-Isa.
Third Place:
Won 5-2 Jake Briggs, St. M-A
 

Tristyn Hanson, LN

5th Class AAA 195

Round 1:

Won 5-1 Dakota Johnson, Cam.

Quarters:

Won by Fall 0:42 Nick Pegelow, Eastv.

Semi:

Lost 3-2 J Cumberbatch, Alexandria

Wrestlebacks:

Third Round:

Lost 5-4 Jake Briggs, St. M-A

Fifth Place:

Won 9-4 Dakota Johnson, Cambridge-Isa.

 

220:

Clayton Colling, LSH

Did Not Place

Round 1:

Lost by Fall 3:15 vs. Lucas Damm, A-C-G 

Wrestlebacks:

First Round:

Lost Fall 4:30 Jaden Erkkila, N-K/G

OUT

 

220:

 

 

220:

Alex Hart, PL

1st Class AAA 220

Round 1:

Won 7-6 Cody Linssen, Park

Quarters:

Won by Fall 1:16 Kenny Maclin, RJM

Semi:

Won by Fall 3:42 Caleb Butler, Blaine
Title:
Won 8-5 Paul Cheney, AV
 

 

Mike Finch, LS

Did Not Place

Round 1:

Lost Fall 2:27 Adam Treptau, Buff.

OUT

 

HWT:

 

HWT:

 

HWT:

Luis Pinto, PL

1st Class AAA

Round 1:

Won 1-0 Adam Blue, St.F

Quarters: 

Won by Fall 2:48 Jason Telin, Tartan

Semi:

Won by Fall 1:17 Eriq Smith, Irondale
Title:
Won 7-4 Spencer Sorenson, Owatonna
 

 

Jon Zeidler, LS

Did Not Place

Round 1:

Lost Fall 0:09 Spencer Sorenson, OW.

Wrestlebacks:

First Round:

Lost 13-6 Payton Otterdahl, Rosemount

OUT

 

 

State Team Wrestling Results: 

Class A:                                    

Class AA:                                              

Class AAA: 

First Round: 

First Round: 

First Round: 

#1 5A Jackson C C (22-4) W 31,

#4 3A Minneota/Lincoln H (22-3) L 25

 

#1 5A Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (23-1) W 43,

 4A Sibley East (22-8) L 20

 

#2 8A Frazee (18-1) W 32,

6A Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (18-2) L 22

 

 #3 1A Chatfield (24-1) W 40, 

7A Pierz (25-1)  L 18

 #2 6AA Foley (25-3) W 35

8AA Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (18-4) L 27

 

#3 2AA Scott West (21-2) W 40

 7AA Milaca/Faith Christian (23-9) L 27

 

#1 4AA Simley (23-3) W 46

3AA Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo (28-4) L 12

 

#5 1AA Kasson-Mantorville (22-6) W 32

#4 5AA Totino-Grace (16-4) L 25

#2 7AAA St. Michael-Albertville (23-3) W 46

 8AAA Moorhead (20-3) L 12

 

#3 2AAA Prior Lake (24-8) W 57,

4AAA Tartan (21-10) L 13

 

#1 3AAA Apple Valley (30-0) W 64,

5AAA Maple Grove (19-14) L 4  

 

#4 1AAA Hastings (26-8) W 42,

#5 6AAA Willmar (19-3) L 21 

Cons. Semi’s: 

Cons. Semi’s: 

Cons. Semi’s: 

7A Pierz (25-2) W 39

6A Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (18-3) L 27

 

4A Sibley East (22-9) W 31

3A Minneota/Lincoln HI (22-4) L 24

8AA Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (18-5) W 29

7AA Milaca/Faith Christian (23-10) L 28

 

5AA Totino-Grace (16-5) W 36

3AA Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo (28-5) L 34

4AAA Tartan (21-11) W 39

8AAA Moorhead (20-4) L 22

 

6AAA Willmar (19-4) W 36

5AAA Maple Grove (19-15) L 26

Semi’s: 

Semi’s: 

Semi’s: 

#3 1A Chatfield (25-1) W 38

#2 8A Frazee (19-1) L 19

 

#1 5A Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (24-1) W 38

#5 2A Jackson County Central (23-4) L 25

#1 4AA Simley (24-3) W 40

#5 1AA Kasson-Mantorville (23-6) L 19

 

#3 2AA Scott West (22-2) W 30

#2 6AA Foley (26-3) L 23

#1 3AAA Apple Valley (31-0) W 65

#4 1AAA Hastings (27-8) L 3

 

#3 2AAA Prior Lake (25-8) W 37

#2 7AAA St. Michael-Albertville (24-3) L 21

Cons. Title: 

Cons. Title: 

Cons. Title: 

7A Pierz (26-2) W 35

4A Sibley East (23-9) L 26

8AA Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (19-5) Tie 34

5AA Totino-Grace (17-5) Tie 34

8AAA Moorhead (21-4) W 30

6AAA Willmar (20-4) L 26

Third Place: 

Third Place: 

Third Place: 

2A Jackson County Central (23-5) W 33

8A Frazee (19-2) L 32

6AA Foley (26-4) W 38

1AA Kasson-Mantorville (23-7) L 20

7AAA St. Michael-Albertville (24-4) W 30

1AAA Hastings (27-9) L 25

Title: 

Title: 

Title: 

#3 1A Chatfield (26-1) W 38

#1 5A Atwater-C-G (25-1) L 22

#1 4AA Simley (25-3)  W 33

#3 2AA Scott West (23-2) L 21

#1 3AAA Apple Valley (32-0) W 56

#3 2AAA Prior Lake (26-8) L 9